Free Estimate
916-969-7475

Window Replacement

Roseville Homeowners Can Trust

Family-Owned Window Replacement in Roseville, CA

When it comes to window replacement, Roseville homeowners often focus on the glass, but long-term performance starts at the edges. Roseville's hot, dry summers and wet winters take a toll on any opening set without proper flashing or sealing. Water slips behind the trim and into the wall framing.

ABD Team is a group of family-owned dry rot specialists serving Sacramento and Northern California. That background shapes how we replace windows. Before we install a new unit, we check the sills, trim, and sheathing around each opening for hidden rot and repair what needs repair. Then we flash and seal every window so it sheds water properly.

We’re licensed, insured, and code-compliant under California Contractor License #1060736. For us, a window replacement is part of protecting the whole exterior, not a quick swap.

Free Estimate
Rating badge Rating badge Certification badge Accreditation badge
Get Your Free Estimate
No obligation. Free expert advice.
ABD · Landing hero · Free estimate

By submitting this form, you consent to receive calls from American Building Development about your project. See our Privacy Policy for details.

On-Site Assessments Before Any Window Replacement Quote

A window can look fine from inside while the frame, sill, or wood beneath it has been taking on water for seasons. Before we price window replacement in Roseville, we visit the home and check each opening individually. We probe frames and sills, inspect the surrounding trim and sheathing, and trace any moisture path back to its source.

That visit is what makes the quote accurate. If an opening needs dry rot repair before a new unit can go in, you’ll know before we discuss any price or payment option, not halfway through the job. If damage extends past the window, we can scope it alongside our Roseville exterior remodeling services.

Schedule an Assessment
New window and sealed trim on a Roseville home after a window opening assessment

Roseville Window Replacement Results and Estimate Factors

Before and After

See how new windows can transform a Roseville home, then learn what drives the estimate: how many openings you’re replacing, the window style, custom sizes or specialty shapes, and whether the opening needs rot repair. Our 21-window replacement project example shows a larger multi-window scope from start to finish.

Get My FREE Window Estimate

Our Roseville Window Replacement Process

1

Consultation

Every window replacement in Roseville starts with a home visit. We talk through how each room uses its windows, including ventilation, light, street noise, and the look you want from the curb. We then compare styles, frame materials, and glass packages, including Anlin window options, and decide whether each opening suits a retrofit insert or a full-frame replacement.

2

Removing the old windows

On install day, the crew lays down drop cloths and protects floors, furniture, and landscaping near each opening. Old sashes, frames, and stops come out one window at a time, so no part of your home stays open longer than needed. Once an opening is exposed, we clean it out and check the sill and framing. If we find any soft or damaged wood, we repair it before installing the new unit instead of covering it over.

3

Flashing & sealing the new windows

We set each new window on a sloped sill pan, then shim it level, plumb, and square so the sashes operate smoothly. Flashing tape goes on in shingle order: sill first, then sides, then head. That way, water running down the wall is directed outward instead of behind the frame. We fill the gaps between the frame and the rough opening with low-expansion foam and seal the exterior joints with a sealant suited to your siding and trim.

4

Final walkthrough with the foreman

When the last unit is in, the foreman walks you through the home. Together, you open, close, and lock every window, check screens and tilt features, and review the interior and exterior trim. Any needed adjustments are made before the crew leaves. We haul away the old windows and debris.

Alside Window & Doors
Anlin Window & Doors
Milgard Window & Doors
CertainTeed Roofing
GAF Roofing
LP Building Products

Why Roseville Homeowners Choose ABD for Window Replacement

Choosing a window replacement contractor Roseville homeowners can rely on comes down to who stands behind the work once the old units come out. ABD Team is a family-owned, licensed, and insured company that treats every window opening as part of your home’s defense against moisture, not just a hole to fill.

Icon of material samples representing honest window replacement recommendations

Honest recommendations, not upsells

If a window opening is sound, we say so plainly. Our recommendations are based on what the wall actually shows us.

Icon of house with two figures representing family-owned window replacement accountability

Family-owned accountability

As a family-owned business, ABD’s reputation rides on every opening we finish. We treat your home the way we would want our own treated, and we answer for the result long after the crew leaves.

Icon of license badge with checkmark representing a licensed and insured window contractor

Fully licensed and insured

ABD works under an active California contractor license and carries full insurance. Your home, property, and our crew are protected while we work on exposed wall openings.

Icon of certificate with seal representing window and workmanship warranty coverage

Two layers of warranty coverage

You receive the manufacturer’s warranty documentation for your new windows. ABD also backs the installation itself with a separate workmanship warranty, so the product and the labor are each covered on their own terms.

Icon of rotted wood board with magnifier representing hidden rot detection around windows

Installers who recognize hidden rot

Years of dry rot repair have taught our installers the subtle signs. A window-only crew can easily cover that damage over.

Icon of clipboard checklist representing rot repair and window replacement from one company

Rot repair and windows from one company

When an opening needs framing or siding repair, the same company handles it. You won’t wait on a second trade or coordinate two contractors while a wall sits open.

Window Styles We Install in Roseville Homes

For window replacement in Roseville, ABD Team installs a full range of styles, from classic hung windows to custom shapes. We match each style to how the room is used, how the sash should open, and the opening it fills.

Single-hung and double-hung residential windows with vertical sliding sashes in a Sacramento home

Single-hung and double-hung windows

Single-hung windows have a fixed upper sash and a lower sash that slides up. They fit well in bedrooms and hallways. Double-hung windows let both sashes move so that you can vent from the top or bottom. Many models also tilt in for easier cleaning.

Sliding and casement windows featuring horizontal sliding panels and outward-opening glass sashes

Sliders and casements

Sliders open sideways on a track and suit wide openings where a vertical sash would feel awkward. Casements hinge at the side and crank outward. They catch cross-breezes and seal snugly against the frame when closed.

Bay, bow, and picture windows bringing natural light and outdoor views into residential living spaces

Bay, bow, and picture windows

Bay and bow windows project from the wall, adding light and depth to living rooms and nooks. Picture windows are fixed panes that frame a view with no sash in the way. Compare frame and glass options among ProVia windows in Sacramento.

Awning window open above a kitchen counter alongside specialty arched and circular residential window designs

Awning windows and custom shapes

Awning windows hinge at the top and open outward, so they can stay cracked for airflow during light rain. That makes them useful above sinks, tubs, and counters. Custom and specialty shapes, including arches, circles, and angled units, fit unusual openings and can pair with standard styles below them.

Roseville Home Types and Their Window Needs

Roseville has a wide variety of residential architecture. Each home style has different window replacement needs, whether you want to improve energy efficiency, bring in more natural light, or maintain the home’s original character. Choosing the right windows means balancing appearance, comfort, ventilation, and long-term performance.

Single-story ranch-style home in Roseville, CA, featuring wide sliding windows and a large front picture window

Ranch-Style Homes

Ranch-style homes often feature wide windows and open layouts. Energy-efficient sliding and picture windows help preserve their classic appearance while bringing in natural light and reducing unwanted heat during Roseville’s hot summers.

Two-story suburban home in Roseville, CA, with white-framed double-hung and casement replacement windows

Two-Story Suburban Homes

Two-story homes can experience uneven temperatures, especially in upstairs bedrooms. Double-hung and casement windows provide convenient ventilation, while energy-efficient glass helps control heat gain and maintain a consistent exterior appearance.

Contemporary Roseville home featuring large picture windows, black-framed casement windows, and modern glass designs

Modern Homes

Modern Roseville homes benefit from large picture windows, sleek casements, and wide sliders that create bright, open spaces. Low-E glass helps manage solar heat gain while maintaining clean lines and expansive outdoor views.

Traditional older home in Roseville, CA, featuring white double-hung windows, decorative grids, and classic exterior trim

Older and Traditional Homes

Older Roseville homes often have aging windows and distinctive architectural details. Custom-sized double-hung windows and traditional grid patterns can preserve their original character while improving insulation, weather protection, and everyday comfort.

Window Replacement in Roseville and Exterior Projects We’ve Completed

Reviews from Roseville Homeowners

Google
Michael Davis
★★★★★
The crew from ABD (American Building Development) showed up early and worked non-stop for both days. I am very happy with their craftsmanship and attention to detail. Thanks!
Google
Tambour Eller
★★★★★
Excellent customer service and phenomenal quality craftsmanship from ABD (American Building Development). We needed repairs quickly for the sale of a home, and they went above and beyond to help us understand the nature of the comments and the methods to correct them. I highly recommend this team of great professionals!
Google
Paige Gandy
★★★★★
The team at ABD (American Building Development) was on time, worked quickly, and had great communication with us. They handled some touch-up painting and dry rot repairs for our home.

Hear From ABD Satisfied Customers

Questions About Window Replacement in Roseville

A Reliable Window Replacement Contractor in Roseville

From First Inspection to Final Walkthrough

Window replacement in Roseville should leave every opening tighter and drier than before, not just better looking from the street. ABD Team’s family-owned crew treats each window as a whole-opening job: confirm what sits behind the frame, correct any rot, then set, flash, and seal the new unit so it sheds water through hot summers and wet winters.

If you want a window replacement contractor Roseville homeowners can count on from the first inspection to the foreman walkthrough, ABD Team keeps the scope clear and the work on one crew. If the inspection finds worn siding or trim around your openings, the same licensed team can handle that work, too.

Get Your Free Roseville Window Quote

ABD · Landing bottom · Quick estimate

By submitting this form, you consent to receive calls from American Building Development about your project. See our Privacy Policy for details.